] b [ b ] b l ] $ [ [ [ [ [ [ [ [ s] s] [ [ [ [ ] [ [ [ [ b [ [ [ [ [ [ [ [ [ X 2 : TITLE 22PRIVATE
[…] Name of Act; Date Effective; ApplicationActs 2023, No. 299
Sections 2 to 4 of Acts 2023, No. 299 provide:
"Section 2. This Act shall be known and may be cited as 'The Medically Necessary Fertility Preservation Act.'
"Section 3. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2024, and shall apply to any new policy, contract, program, or health coverage plan issued on and after January 1, 2024. Any policy, contract, or health coverage plan in effect prior to January 1, 2024, shall convert to conform to the provisions of this Act on or before the renewal date, but no later than January 1, 2025.
"Section 4. The provisions of this Act shall not apply to plans offered through the federallyfacilitated Health Insurance Marketplace until an appropriation is provided by the legislature."
1037. Health insurance coverage for activities performed by a registered nurse first assistant
A. Any hospital, health, or medical expense insurance policy, hospital or medical service contract, employee welfare benefit plan, health maintenance organization subscriber agreement, health and accident insurance policy, or any other insurance contract of this type, including a group insurance plan and a selfinsurance plan that provides medical and surgical benefits which are delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after January 1, 2004, shall not deny coverage of perioperative services rendered by a registered nurse first assistant if the insurer covers the same such first assistant perioperative services when they are rendered by an advanced practice nurse, a physician assistant, or a physician other than the operating surgeon.